Terms and Privacy

Article 1. - General Provisions

These terms and conditions (hereinafter “Conditions”) apply to the use of the site, in its many forms, www.versaillescasino.be licence number B+3971 operated by Sonic S.A. (société anonyme [public limited company]) whose registered office is at 347/A001 Chaussée de Fleurus 6060 Gilly including items and applications, created or owned by the entity.

The User means any person accessing the Sites (hereinafter “the User”).

By using www.versaillescasino.be the User fully and unconditionally accepts and agrees to comply with the Conditions.

If the User rejects the Conditions, they must refrain from using www.versaillescasino.be and/or the Services.

If the Conditions are not met, Sonic S.A. reserves the right to deny access to www.versaillescasino.be without prejudice to its right to require compensation from any third party for any direct and indirect damages that may result from such non-compliance.

Sonic S.A reserves the right to partially or completely adapt the Conditions at any time without prior warning.

It is recommended that you regularly review the Conditions in order to keep up to date with the latest version.

Article 2. - Use of www.versaillescasino.be

To use www.versaillescasino.be, the User must register, communicate certain data and/or create an access code and/or password.

In the event of refusal of the User, use of the relevant parts of www.versaillescasino.be will not be possible.

In the event that Users must pay to use certain parts of www.versaillescasino.be, the User will be notified in advance of this as well as applicable terms, prices and the payment method.

Sonic S.A. provides the User of www.versaillescasino.be with a non-exclusive, non-transferable licence, for an indefinite period, which allows them to download the site content for the sole purpose of displaying it on a single computer.

This licence may be revoked at any time without justification.

The User may also print a copy of the site content, for personal use and without any modification to the said content.

The Site may only be used for personal and private purposes by individuals. Any professional use wholly or partly outside that of SONIC S.A.’s business activity is prohibited.

Therefore, except for SONIC S.A., any use of www.versaillescasino.be for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited.

The Users undertake to do nothing that could damage the Site or interfere with its proper functioning.

In the event of abuse or misuse, Sonic S.A. reserves the right to suspend and/or remove the User’s access to the Sites without any notice or warning.

Article 3. - Copyright and rights of a database producer

All copyrights, trademarks, patents, intellectual property rights and other proprietary rights applicable to the Sites are at all times the property of Sonic S.A.

The Site and/or the Services constitute copyrighted material as do the databases over which Sonic S.A. holds copyright and producer’s rights.

Text, lay-out, drawings, photos, films, graphics and other parts of www.versaillescasino.be are protected by copyright.

Copying, adaptation, modification, translation, arrangement, public communication, rental or any other form of exploitation of all or part of www.versaillescasino.be in any form and by any means, including electronic, mechanical or otherwise, is strictly prohibited without prior written authorisation from Sonic S.A.

Violations of these rights may result in civil or criminal prosecution.

Article 4. - Trademarks and trade names

Names, logos and other signs used on www.versaillescasino.be (including logos and names of Sonic S.A.) are legally protected trademarks and/or trade names.

Any use of these or similar signs is strictly prohibited without the prior written permission of Sonic S.A.

Article 5. - Liability

Sonic S.A. will make every effort to ensure proper functioning of www.versaillescasino.be

Except in the case of wilful misconduct and/or mandatory legal provisions to the contrary, Sonic S.A disclaims any kind of liability for any loss or damage (direct, indirect, material, immaterial, etc.) resulting from:

(1) the content of www.versaillescasino.be. Sonic S.A does not guarantee the accuracy, sufficiency or completeness of the information on the site. Information available on www.versaillescasino.be, including information concerning products and services offered for sale is subject to change without prior notice. Sonic S.A. takes the utmost care to create, update and maintain the site. If, nonetheless, the User notices that inaccurate or outdated information or any harmful or unlawful content is present on the site, or if they consider that one of their rights (intellectual or otherwise) has been infringed, they are encouraged to promptly report this through the following email address: admin@versaillescasino.be to Sonic SA;

(2) the use of www.versaillescasino.be;

(3) the integrity of www.versaillescasino.be. This applies, in particular, to any possible viruses, errors or computer fraud;

(4) the accessibility/availability of www.versaillescasino.be. Sonic S.A does not guarantee the permanent availability, by all technical means, without errors or interruptions, of all Site functions or the immediate repair of any errors or the immediate reinstatement of services following interruptions.

Sonic S.A. also has the right to deny access to www.versaillescasino.be and any additional services or to terminate it at any time without prior notice.

Sonic S.A. cannot be held responsible for services and/or products or their invoicing, if these are offered by third parties and accessible via www.versaillescasino.be, not even if Sonic S.A received compensation for this, nor if it provided invoicing for such services and/or products on behalf of the third parties.

Where the liability of Sonic S.A is incurred, it is limited to the sum of €100 (one hundred euros) The foregoing limitations and/or exclusions of liability apply to Sonic S.A. as long as they are valid under applicable law.

Article 6. - Privacy – Processing of Personal Data

Sonic S.A. and the User agree to comply with the current regulations applicable to the processing of personal data and in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the European Council of 27/04/2016 (GDPR).

Sonic S.A. collects and processes identity data and contact information it receives from the User and any other contact person. The objectives of this processing are to verify the authorisation to access Sonic S.A.’s service with the Gambling Commission, to make its services available to the User, to allow the user to participate in games and discussions forums offered on the sites, to provide an administrative service (loss of password, update policies related to www.versaillescasino.be, maintenance), to process the User’s operations, to send the User promotional messages via newsletter, text, or any other means of contact authorised by the User.

Sonic S.A also collects data to provide a personalised user experience and to provide personalised recommendations and product suggestions.

The legal basis are the performance of a contract giving access to games in pay mode, the User’s consent, compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and/or the legitimate interest of Sonic S.A. The Users may opt out of receiving newsletters by changing the option in their personal space. Mobile numbers and text messages will be used only for internal marketing purposes. Players who do not wish to receive text messages can request this by sending an email to info@versaillescasino.be

Data may also be processed in the context of legal obligations, in addition to verifying access to the abovementioned services, to which Sonic S.A may be subject such as detecting and preventing criminal activity, and for the purposes of prosecuting, verifying the source of funding for all transactions, conducting necessary anti-fraud audits or evaluating and managing any potential risks.

The aforementioned personal data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and will not be transmitted unless otherwise agreed by the User to subcontractors, to recipients and/or to third parties as necessary for the purposes specified above for such processing. It is possible that despite this Sonic S.A. must respond to appropriately authorised government and police enquiries, such as the Gambling Commission, or to meet the requirements of any law or regulation.

The User is responsible for the accuracy and maintenance of the personal data it provides to Sonic S.A. and undertakes strictly to comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation with respect to individuals whose personal data it has transmitted, as well as any personal data that it may receive from its own customers.

Personal data is retained and processed for a period necessary for the purposes of the processing and the relationship (contractual or not). The User’s personal data is stored on the servers of Sonic S.A. No third party can access this information. All data is saved in encrypted and secure files. In the event that a third party accesses these files, Sonic S.A undertakes to do its utmost to ensure that the information on these files remains illegible.

The Users’ data will, in any event, be removed from our systems after 7 years or in the event of a contract, 7 years after the end of the contract, except for personal data that we are required to retain for longer based on the requirements of specific legislation or in the event of ongoing litigation for which personal data is necessary.

By the agreement given when the User introduces or discloses their personal data or by voluntarily pursuing their navigation on www.versaillescasino.be or upon entering into a contract with Sonic S.A., the User agrees, in addition to the processing described above, to the collection and use of their personal data in the manner defined below.

In addition to mandatory legal information giving access to licenced Belgian gambling sites (Name, First Name, Postal Address, Date and Place of Birth, Gender, Telephone Number(s), Occupation, Identity Card or National Registration Number or Passport Number) and additional personal data requested in the registration form giving access to www.versaillescasino.be (Pseudo, email), Sonic S.A. collects personal identification information such as the total number of site visits, the number of visitors to each page of the site, the domain names of visitors’ Internet access providers, IP addresses, cookie, Browser type.

All such data is provided by the User, except data received through business partners or other organisations, such as credit assessment agencies providing verification services, or fraud prevention agencies.

Right of Access: the User has the right to request at any time if its data has been collected, for how long and for what purpose.

Right to Rectification: the User has the right to request that any false or incomplete data is corrected or completed at any time upon request.

Right to restrict processing: The User may request a limitation of the processing of its data. This means that the data in question must be “marked” in our IT system and can no longer be used for a certain period of time.

Right to delete data (‘right to be forgotten’): Subject to the exceptions provided by law, the User has the right to require that its data be deleted. If the User wishes to disable Sonic S.A’s ability to proceed with using their personal data, they must simply to write to the address given in Article 1 or on the contact page.

Right to portability of data: The User may request that their data be transmitted to them in a “structured, widely used and machine readable format”.

Right to complain: The User may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at:

Rue de la Presse 35

1000 Brussels

+32 2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be

https//:www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

Sonic S.A. is committed to implementing the technical and organisational measures that ensure adequate security to protect data privacy. Sonic S.A. shall notify the customer of any breach in the use of personal data of which it is aware.

Article 7. - Hyperlinks

The Site may include links to other websites. To the extent that Sonic S.A. cannot control these sites, it cannot be held responsible for their provision. It takes no liability for any content, advertising, products, services or other materials available on or from these sites. In addition, Sonic S.A. shall not be liable for any actual or alleged damages or losses arising out of or in connection with the use of or reliance on the content, goods or services available at such sites.

Article 8. - Cookies

A cookie is a small text file saved by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or mobile device when you visit this website. The cookie contains a unique code making it possible to recognise your browser when visiting the website (“session cookie”) or during future repeat visits (“permanent cookie”). Cookies can be placed by the server of the website you visit or by partners with whom this website works. The server on a website can only read the cookies it has placed; it does not have access to any other information on your computer or on your mobile device. Cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device in your browser directory. The content of a cookie usually consists of the name of the server that placed the cookie, an expiration date, and a unique encrypted code. Cookies provide easier and faster interaction between the visitor and the website. In addition, they help the visitor navigate between different parts of the website. Cookies may also be used to make the content of a website or advertising present on this site more relevant to the visitor and tailor the website to the personal tastes and needs of the visitor.

Functional cookies are required to allow visits to Sites and the use of certain parts of the Sites. For example, these cookies allow you to navigate between different parts of the websites, to complete forms, to place orders, to view a multilingual website and to refresh the contents of your shopping basket. Also, when you want to access your personal account, for example in your administration space or another application made available to you (e.g. Extranet, webmail etc.), cookies are essential for securely verifying your identity before granting access to your personal information.

If you reject these cookies, some sections of the website will not work properly or at all.

www.versaillescasino.be binds a cookie to your computer for statistical analysis and to measure the site audience and to simplify access to the site. This cookie records information about the navigation of visitors to the site. It stores information that you have entered during your visit, that is to say certain visitor information about the visitor, such as domain and host computer from which the visitor browses the Internet, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer being used, the date and time of visitor browsing on the Sites and URLs from which the visitor went to the site.

Article 9. - Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

Belgian law applies to these Conditions and the courts of the judicial district of Charleroi (Belgium) are the only competent tribunals in the case of disputes resulting from the use of www.versaillescasino.be